Privacy policy

Respecting your privacy and the law

 The privacy of your personal information has always been important to us at the CML Group ("Group"). We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and any relevant Health Privacy Principles under State legislation 1, as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal or business information.

 

The Group is the CML Group and its subsidiaries such as earlypay. It includes all our financing, recruitment and employee management organisations.

 

Our staff are trained to respect your privacy in accordance with our standards, policies and procedures.We will not disclose any information you provide about yourself to any third parties unless we have to do so in the ordinary course of our commercial relationship with you (including, without limitation, for marketing purposes) or to administer this Website.

 

You can make further inquiries or complaints about our privacy policies to our Privacy

 

Coordinator during normal office hours which are 8:30am to 5:00pm Monday to Friday.

 

Contact details:

 

Privacy Coordinator

Phone 1300 666 177

enquiries@careersmultilist.com.au

Fax (02) 9241 6500

 

Collecting your personal information

If you are acquiring or have acquired a product or service from a Group organisation, it will collect and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

  •          providing you with the relevant product or service (including assessing your application and identifying you)
  •          managing and administering the product or service
  •          protecting against fraud.

Group organisations may also collect your personal information for the purpose of letting you know about products or services from across the Group that might better serve your financial and business needs or promotions or other opportunities in which you may be interested.

 

The information collected may include your name, postal or email address, business details and other information the organisation considers necessary.

 

We will, if it is reasonable or practicable to do so, collect your personal information from you. This may happen when you fill out a product or service application or an administrative form or when you give us personal information over the telephone or through a Group organisation’s website.

 

In certain cases we collect your personal information from third parties. For example, we may need to collect personal information from a credit reporting agency, your representative (such as a legal adviser), your financial adviser or publicly available sources of information or any of the other organisations identified below under "Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information".

 

Using and disclosing your personal information

In line with modern business practices common to many financial institutions and to meet your specific needs (such as where you have a financial adviser) we may disclose your personal information to the organisations described below. Where your personal information is disclosed we will seek to ensure that the information is held, used or disclosed consistently with the National Privacy Principles, any relevant Health Privacy Principles under State legislation and other applicable privacy laws and codes.

The relevant organisations are those

  •          involved in providing, managing or administering your product or service such as third party suppliers, other Group organisations, lenders mortgage insurers and our advisers
  •          which are Group organisations who wish to tell you about their products or services that might better serve your financial and business needs or promotions or other opportunities, and their related service providers, except where you tell us not to
  •          who are your financial advisers and their service providers
  •          involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure including testing or upgrading our computer systems
  •          involved in the payments system including financial institutions, merchants and payment organisations
  •          which are your representatives including your legal advisers
  •          as required or authorised by law, for example, to government or regulatory bodies for the prevention or detection of unlawful activities or to protect public revenue
  •          where you have given your consent.
  •          finance and broking products or services- other organisations to which bsuienss information is usually disclosed are credit and fraud reporting agencies, mortgage insurance companies, your guarantors, organisations involved in valuing, surveying, or purchasers of debt portfolios, underwriters, re-insurers and other organisations involved in our normal business practices (such as securitisation)

In addition, for Group organisations offering

  • finance and broking products or services- other organisations to which bsuienss information is usually disclosed are credit and fraud reporting agencies, mortgage insurance companies, your guarantors, organisations involved in valuing, surveying, or purchasers of debt portfolios, underwriters, re-insurers and other organisations involved in our normal business practices (such as securitisation)

 

Marketing our products and services

We may use or disclose your personal information to let you know about, and develop, products and services from across the Group that might better serve your business needs or promotions or other opportunities in which you may be interested. For example, we may do this after an initial marketing contact. You can contact us at any time if you no longer wish us to do so.

 

Protecting your personal information

We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this are:

  •          confidentiality requirements for our employees
  •          document storage security policies
  •          security measures for systems access
  •          providing a discreet environment for confidential discussions
  •          only allowing access to personal information where the individual seeking access has satisfied our identification requirements
  •          access control for our buildings

 

Your privacy on the Internet

Our Websites

We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us on our websites is protected. For example, our websites have electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls and data encryption. User identifiers, passwords or other access codes may also be used to control access to your personal information.

Links to Other Sites

You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

 

Credit Insurance

If earlypay decides it is required, earlypay will apply to the Insurer described below for the funds that that I/we have applied for (including any additional finance provided under an existing contract).  Earlypay and the Insurer may exchange information about me/us and the Insurer may collect information about me/us to enable the Insurer to decide whether to:

  •          insure earlypay; or
  •          assess the risk of insuring earlypay in respect of the funding needed; or assess the risk of default by me/us on the funding (if insured by the Insurer); or
  •          assess the risk of a creditor for the funding; and also to comply with legislative requirements and for any purpose in connection with the credit insurance contract between earlypay and the Insurer.

I/we authorise the Insurer to obtain a credit report containing commercial information about me/us from a credit reporting agency for any of the assessment purposes.

 

I/we understand that:

  •          if my/our information is not provided to the Insurer, earlypay may not be in a position to provide the funding;
  •          the Insurer will collect and use my/our information for the purpose of assessing earlypay's insurance application, for any other assessment or administration purposes, for purposes connected with the insurance contract between the Insurer and earlypay (including any variation to or claim under the policy) and for the Insurer’s internal management, risk assessment and compliance purposes;
  •          the Insurer will usually disclose my/our information for these purposes to its related companies, earlypay, credit reporting agencies, its service providers, its agents, contractors and external advisers, my/our legal and financial advisers, government and other regulatory bodies, rating agencies, payment systems operators and other financial institutions, securitisers and credit providers;
  •          I/we may access my/our information collected by the Insurer.

I/we may contact the Insurer by telephone on + 61 2 8004 7213.  I/we authorise the Insurer to collect, use and disclose my/our information in this way.

 

Insurer means IMC Trade Credit Solutions Pty Ltd
ABN 33 074 161  078
The Insurer can be contacted at:
Level 1, 12-14 Falcon Street, PO Box 455, Crows Nest NSW 2065, Australia

 

Website Terms & Conditions

Download rights

The content of this Website is provided for your information and to facilitate your commercial relationships with us. References to "Website" and "Content" are to this Website and the contents of this Website. You acquire no rights or licences in or to the Website and/or the Content other than the limited right to use the Website in accordance with these terms and to download on the terms set out in this section. Other than as set out in this section you may not copy, reproduce, recompile, decompile, disassemble, reverse engineer, distribute, publish, sell, display, perform, modify, upload to create derivative works from, transmit or in any other way exploit any part of the Website or the Contents.

 

Downloading is permitted by us provided only that it is to a single personal computer and:

a. you make no more than one printed copy of such download and no further copies of such printed copy are made; 
b. you make only personal, non-commercial, use of such download and/or printed copy; and
c. you retain on such download and/or printed copy all copyright notices and remain bound by the terms of such wording and notices.

 

Additionally you may not offer for sale or sell or distribute over any other medium (including distribution by over-the-air television or radio broadcast or distribution on a computer network) the Content or any part of the Content.

 

You may not use the Website or the Contents to construct a database of any kind nor may you store the Website (in its entirety or in any part) in databases for access by you or any third party or distribute any database websites containing all or part of the Website.

 

If you want to obtain our permission to use any of the Content other than as described in these terms then please contact enquiries@careersmultilist.com.au

 

Intellectual property 

This Website including the Content is protected by copyright and/or other proprietary rights. The Content may include content owned and controlled by third parties and licensed to the Company. All individual articles, reports and other elements making up this Website may be copyright works. You agree to abide by all additional copyright notices or restrictions contained on this Website.

 

You have no ownership rights or licences in any of our trading names, trademarks or in the Content except for the right to use this Website and to download the Content in accordance with these terms.

 

You agree to email us at enquiries@careersmultilist.com.au as soon as you become aware of any unauthorised use of this Website by anybody, or of any claim that this Website or any of the Contents infringe any copyright or other rights of any other party.

 

Earlypay is part of the CML Group.

Main Address: Level 4, 61 Lavender Street, Milsons Point. Telephone: 1300 666 177 Fax: 02 9267 1567

Cookies

The CML Group uses cookies on its websites to provide you with a better and more effective website experience.

 

A "cookie" is a small text file placed on your computer by a webpage server which may later be retrieved by webpage servers. In common with most other websites, the Group’s websites use cookies to collect information about your use of those websites.

 

Cookies allow website operators to assign a unique identifier to a computer, which can be used to associate requests made to the website by that computer. Cookies indicate to a website that a computer has been there before and can be used to record things such as what parts of a website or other websites have been visited from that computer.

 

The CML Group uses cookies for various purposes. A cookie is allocated to each Internet browser that visits a website belonging to the CML Group. This cookie does not allow us to collect personally identifiable information about you, but is used:

  •          to allocate an identification number to your Internet browser (you cannot be identified from this number);
  •          to determine if you have previously visited the website;
  •          to track and report on website and online campaign performance;
  •          to identify other pages or third parties’ websites you have accessed;
  •          for security purposes.

We also use cookies to personalise your web browsing experience, including your access to services that we provide on our websites.

 

The CML Group websites may use Flash Cookies for the purpose of Fraud detection and investigation. These cookies do not store customer identifiable information and are not used for marketing or tracking of individuals. If these cookies are of concern they can be turned off using Flash Player settings

 

If you wish, you can generally configure your browser so that it does not receive cookies, but if you do so some of the functionality of the CML Group’s websites will not be available. For example, the use of an online service provided by a CML Group site may create the need for the Group to be able to identify you and cookies may be used while you are using that service to assist in recognising you. If cookies are disabled such a service may not recognise you or not operate effectively.